spiral2
title1
spiral3
Perseus

"The Perseus Partnership delivered best-in-class service."

"The quality, commitment and professionalism of Perseus's service is second to none."

"Having dealt with many of the UK's leading executive search companies, the performance of The Perseus Partnership is head and shoulders above the rest."

"One of Perseus' great strengths is their ability to get to know a company in depth."

"You feel like the success of each and every assignment is as important to Perseus as it is to us."

"No other search consultancy gave me the confidence that the individuals carrying out the assignment would work to such a standard."

"In ten years, I have not found another executive search firm to better Perseus."

"Many of the senior candidates we have seen - both those selected and those not - have specifically commented on the quality of Perseus' work."

"Perseus's commitment to customer service is second to none."

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: 25th May, 2018

i) INTRODUCTION

The Perseus Partnership (“Perseus Partnership”, or “us”, or “we”, or “our”) takes data privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal data and information according to the applicable law.

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains who we are, how and why we collect, store, share, and use your personal information, how you can exercise your privacy rights in relation to your personal information, and how to contact us in the event that you may have a complaint or question relating to such data.

This Privacy Notice covers personal information which we collect when we have legitimate interests in such data in connection with our executive search, board advisory, CEO succession planning activities and other services (referred to hereafter as “services”).  This applies whether we are in the process of recruiting you as a candidate for a role with one of our clients, assessing you as an employee of a client, identifying candidates for you as a client, retaining you as a vendor, or engaging with you as a source or a referee in relation to one of our candidates, and in the ordinary course of our business.   

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy or security practices of our clients, which may differ from those set out in this Privacy Notice.

ii) OUR COMPANY

The Perseus Partnership is an executive search and leadership advisory consultancy business which is based in Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom.  We conduct both UK and international executive search assignments on behalf of our global clients for appointments in the UK and in non-EU countries.

We collect, use, share and are responsible for specific personal information about you. Our activities are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom). 

As a registered Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) Data Controller, we are responsible for your personal information under the GDPR.

iii) DATA COLLECTION

This section applies to information which we collect and process about candidates, clients, referees, sources and vendors.

Candidate Data

Information provided by candidates:

If you are a candidate, you may provide personal information to us via email to a member of Perseus Partnership staff, or when speaking with a Perseus Partnership search consultant, or communicating with us in any way in connection with our services. In addition, as set out below, we may obtain information about you from other sources.

You are not obliged to provide Perseus Partnership with any information or participate in any of the services we offer. Therefore, we will consider any information we collect directly from you as having been provided voluntarily.  If you do not wish to provide us with specific requested information, this could limit our ability to consider you in connection with our services.

The information we collect on candidates may include, but may not be limited to, the following:

  • Contact details: such as your name, e-mail address(es), postal address and telephone number(s);
  • CV information: such as your contact details, employment history, educational history, professional qualifications, fluency in languages, other skills and activities
  • Identification data: such as your civil/marital status, photograph, date of birth, gender, national origin, or national identity;
  • Lifestyle preferences and personality profile: such as community involvement and memberships, hobbies, social activities, and/or individual preferences, personality, competencies, and/or character traits;
  • Financial information: to reimburse expenses incurred in connection with our services (e.g., travel and/or accommodation costs when attending an interview with a client).  We may collect certain financial information needed to document the expense and to reimburse you (e.g. bank account number and/or credit card number) in accordance with our client’s instructions; and
  • Other information: such as your remuneration and benefit details, performance history, details of any dependants, immigration status, and any other relevant information you may choose to share with us. We may also keep a record of your marketing preferences and our contact history with you.

Information which we may collect from third party sources about candidates:

We may collect any of the above personal information about you from publicly available sources and third parties, including, under the following circumstances:

  1. Sources and referees may disclose personal information about you;
  2. We may obtain information about you from publicly available third party sources (e.g., LinkedIn, conferences, seminars, news reports, press releases);
  3. Our clients may share with us personal information about you; and
  4. We may source personal information about you from our third party data providers and degree verification/background check providers. If and when we obtain information about you from third party providers, or vendors, we take appropriate steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us.

Information which clients may provide to us:

Our clients may provide us with personal information about specific candidates in connection with our services.   In such cases, we would process this personal information on our client’s behalf. We use that personal information to provide services to our clients and as instructed by our clients.

Under these circumstances, it is our client, as the data controller, that controls what personal information we collect about you and how we use it. If you have privacy-related questions or concerns about a Client's privacy practices, or about the choices a client has made to share your information with us or any other third party, you should contact the client directly or review their privacy policies. 

Client Data

Information which clients may provide to us:

In the course of providing our services to you, we may need to collect and use information about you or individuals in your organisation. Such personal information may include, but not be limited to, your contact details, or the details of individual contact(s) at your organisation (e.g. name, telephone number(s), email address(es), and job title(s)) to ensure that our relationship is maintained appropriately.

We also hold information relating to your engagement with candidates and we keep a record of our contact with you. We may also hold additional information about you that someone in your organisation has chosen to share with us.

Information which we may collect from third party sources about our clients:

We may seek more information about you, or your colleagues, from other sources generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence including:

    1. from delegate and speaker lists at relevant events, conferences, or seminars;
    2. from third party market research and by analysing online and offline media; and/or
    3. from other limited sources and third parties.

Referee Data

Information which referees may provide to us:

In securing a reference from you about one of our candidates, we may process your personal information (e.g. name, email address(es), and telephone number(s)). We may also process specific professional details (such as your job title, occupation, academic and professional qualifications, and employment history) and your connection to the candidate (e.g. your relationship to, experience with, and opinions about the relevant candidate).

We ask candidates to provide us with much of this personal information, but we may also supplement it with information we collect about you from publicly available sources or by asking you directly.

Source Data

Information which sources may provide to us:

We may process your contact details (e.g. your name, email address(es) and telephone number(s)), professional details (e.g. job title, occupation, academic and professional qualifications, and employment history) and information about your connection to our candidate (e.g. your relationship to, experience with, and opinions about the relevant candidate). We may collect this information directly from you and/or from publicly available sources. In some cases, we may collect the information from our candidates. 

Vendor Data

Information which vendors may provide to us:

We do need limited information from our vendors to maintain appropriate business relationships.

We need the contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We may also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay you for the services which you provide, as appropriate.

iv) USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the personal information which we collect on you through our services in a number of ways.

Candidate Data

We use candidates’ data principally for the following purposes:-

Executive search and leadership advisory activities to provide our clients with services, including assessing your suitability for executive roles with a client; contacting you about board and executive search or assessment assignments conducted for clients; sending your information to our clients; and/or verifying the details you have provided (such as through psychometric evaluations or by requesting information from third parties (e.g. referees or degree verification vendors)).

We may also use your personal information for other business purposes such as data analysis, anonymised data sets for research, statistics and analytical purposes, determining the effectiveness of our services, and/or to enhance, customise, and improve our features, products and services.

We may approach you, after you have been placed with one of our clients, as a client contact for the placement of other candidates, or as a source of information about potential candidates for third-party clients.

Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we will use diversity and gender information to provide our clients with diverse and suitably qualified candidates. We may also disclose this data (anonymised where appropriate) to clients where this is contractually required, or if the client has specifically requested such information to enable them to comply with their own employment processes or legal requirements in accordance with applicable local law.

Client Data

We use clients’ data principally for the following purposes:-

Executive search and leadership advisory activities to provide our services to your organisation; to manage our relationship with you and your organisation; and/or for other business purposes such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, creating anonymised data sets for research, statistics and analytical purposes, determining the effectiveness of our services, and/or to enhance, customise and improve our features, products and services.

Referee Data

We use referees’ data to obtain your opinion regarding candidates in the course of providing services to our clients. We may also use your details to contact you in relation to any of our services which we think may be of interest to you as a potential client or candidate.

Source Data

We use sources’ data to identify and gather information on potential candidates in the course of providing services to our clients. We may also use your details to contact you in relation to any of our services which we think may be of interest to you as a potential client or candidate.

Vendor Data

We use vendors’ data mainly as follows:- (i) to store (and update when necessary) your details in our database, so that we can contact you in relation to our agreements; (ii) to obtain support and services from you; (iii) to perform specific legal obligations; (iv) to help us with appropriate marketing campaigns; and (v) to help us establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

v) GENERAL INFORMATION

Sharing Your Personal Information

Your personal information is maintained on The Perseus Partnership’s centralised database, on a server which is secure and accessible only to Perseus Partnership employees and third-party IT service providers acting on our behalf in order to operate the servers. 

We may share your personal information with the following types of third parties solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice:

  • We may be required to share your personal information with any competent law enforcement, regulatory or government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary as a matter of applicable law or regulation; to exercise, establish, or defend our legal rights; or to protect your interests or those of any other person.
  • In the case of candidates, referees and sources, we may share your personal information with clients who may need to process your information for the purposes we have described in this Privacy Notice.
  • In the case of candidates, we may share your personal information with third parties who we have retained to provide services such degree and/or background verification checks, to the extent that these checks are appropriate and in accordance local laws.
  • For candidates, we may also share your personal information with sources and referees with which we liaise in connection with providing the services to our clients.
  • For sources and referees, we will endeavour to keep your personal information confidential from the candidates you discuss with us but ,under limited circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to them. 
  • We may share your personal information with third party service providers (our vendors) who perform functions on our behalf (e.g. professional advisers, such as lawyers, auditors, accountants, technical support providers, and outsourced IT and document storage providers).
  • We may also share your personal information with other third parties with your prior written consent.

We will not sell your personal information to third parties or use your personal information for purposes that are inconsistent with our legitimate interests as set out in this Privacy Notice.

International Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country.

Legal Basis For Processing Personal Information

For residents in the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting, storing and using the personal information described above will depend upon the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

Unless otherwise agreed between the parties in writing, we will collect personal information from you where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests, or fundamental rights and freedoms (e.g. in connection with our services).  We rely on our legitimate interests to process personal information for our executive search and leadership advisory activities and, where permitted by law, for specific marketing activities.

When required by law, we will collect personal information only where we have your consent to do so (for example, if we need to collect and process any sensitive personal information about you). In some limited cases, it may be necessary for us to process personal information and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal information, in connection with exercising or defending legal claims (for example, where we need to take legal advice in relation to legal processing or are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of the legal process).

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the Section set out below headed “Contacting The Perseus Partnership”.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the section headed “Contacting The Perseus Partnership” set out below. When asked to remove a record from our database, The Perseus Partnership will retain minimal personal information in order to prevent future contact with you, to keep a record of the information disclosed to our clients and candidates, and to preserve The Perseus Partnership’s interests in accordance with any applicable legal requirements.
  • If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you can object to the processing of your personal information or ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the section “Contacting The Perseus Partnership” set out below.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. If you withdraw your consent to our Privacy Notice, you will not be able to be a part of a Perseus Partnership search, assessment or leadership assignment.
  • You have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority (e.g. ICO). 

We will respond promptly to any requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Data Retention Period

We retain information we collect from you where we have ongoing legitimate interests and business needs to do so (e.g. to provide you with our services or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate interests or business needs to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (e.g. because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

If you have any questions about how long we retain your personal information, you can contact us using the contact details provided under the section headed “Contacting The Perseus Partnership” set out below.

Personal Information Security & Integrity

We undertake appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures with a duty of confidentiality to protect your personal information from disclosure, unauthorised access, misuse, unlawful processing, alteration and/or accidental loss.   We limit access to your personal information to those who have genuine legitimate interests and business needs.   

The information security measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information and to help ensure that your data is kept safe, secure, and is only available to us and to those with authorised access. We use our best efforts to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you may contact us using the contact details provided under the section headed “Contacting The Perseus Partnership” set out below.

Updates To This Privacy Notice

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Notice in response to changing legal, technical, or business requirements. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you of any material changes.

We may refer to this Privacy Notice in notices and, if appropriate, consent requests, for example, in relation to candidate executive searches or surveys.  Under such circumstances, this Privacy Notice will apply as modified in the particular notice or consent request.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “Last Updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

Important notice to European Economic Area (“EAA”) residents:

  • If you are a candidate, the data controller of your personal information is The Perseus Partnership representative who contacted you.
  • If you are a client, referee, source, vendor or third party provider, the data controller of your personal information is The Perseus Partnership representative who is engaging with and managing the relationship with you.

Contacting The Perseus Partnership

If you have any questions, complaints, suggestions, or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the following email:  personalinfo@perseuspartnership.com

You can also write to us at the following address:  Parallel House, 32 London Road, Guildford, Surrey GU1 2AB United Kingdom.

The Perseus Partnership
Parallel House
32 London Road
Guildford
Surrey GU1 2AB
United Kingdom
Tel: 01483 230450

© 2004 - 2021  The Perseus Partnership